Awards & Honors

All State
2015 – Joe Davis – 1st Team – C

All Cen-Tex
2022 – Benjamin Merriman – 2nd Team – OF

2022 – Jonathan Gonzales – 2nd Team -DH

2022 – Anthony Simmons – HM -P

2022 – Travis Starkey – HM – C

2015 – Kyle Gray – 1st Team – P
2015 – Joe Davis – 1st Team – C
2014 – Joe Davis – Player of the Year
2007 – Cameron Sellstrom – 2nd Team Catcher

District MVP
2015 – Kyle Gray – Co-MVP – P
2015 – Joe Davis – Co-MVP – C
2014 – Joe Davis
2008 – Ethan Cole

District Newcomer of the Year
2018 – Peyton Benesh
2013 – Kyle Gray – Pitcher
2011 – Eddie Flores

All-District First Team

2022 – Travis Starkey – C

2022 – Danny Rodriguez – 1B

2022 – Jonathan Gonzales – UTL

2022 – Brody Miller – OF

2022 – Benjamin Merriman – OF

2022 – Anthony Simmons – P

2021 – Jonathan Eastin – P
2021 – Patrick Collopy – P

2021 – Ryan Corbett – P Closer

2018 – Andrew Noack – Utility Fielder
2018 – Jacob Ledesma – RF
2018 – Owen Buerkle – LF
2018 – Seth Werchan – CF
2018 – Jonathan Mendez – 2B
2018 – Kobe Poehl – P
2017 – Collin Beville, P
2017 – Jordan Landel, C
2017 – Jonathan Mendez, 2B
2017 – Matthew Milliner, 1B
2016 – Chris Alanis – First Base
2016 – Noah Walker – Pitcher
2015 – Tanner Englehardt – CF
2015 – Chris Logan – Pitcher
2014 – Dustin Jourdan – Utility
2014 – Kyle Gray – Pitcher
2014 – Shane McGuinness – Outfield
2014 – AJ Lionberger – Outfield
2014 – Marcel Carter – Third Base
2013 – Tyler Schmidt – Pitcher
2013 – Andrew Piaz – Outfielder
2013 – Rhett Kruger – Shortstop
2013 – Gable Whitacre – Catcher
2012 – Austin Eschenberg – Right Field
2012 – Kurt Clark – Pitcher
2012 – Robby Dickey – Pitcher
2011 – Robby Dickey – Pitcher
2010 – Robby Dickey – Pitcher
2010 – Jacob Ledesma – First Base
2010 – Eric Delgado – Outfield
2009 – Patrick Rubio – Designated Hitter
2009 – Bobby Jones – Pitcher
2009 – Philander Moore – Outfield
2009 – David Ramirez – First Base
2008 – Miguel Maldonado – Pitcher
2008 – Reid Kruger – First Base
2008 – Blake Bohuslav – Outfield
2006 – Leo Aguirre – Pitcher
2007 – Ethan Cole – Pitcher
2007 – Trey Ross – Outfield
2007 – Cameron Sellstrom – Catcher
2006 – Max Herschap – Third Base
2006 – Trey Ross – Outfield

All-District Second Team
2022 – Patrick Collopy – P

2018 – Aaron McInval – P
2016 – Max Jacoby – Second Base
2016 – Brandon Ramos – Pitcher
2014 – Chris Logan – Pitcher
2014 – Thomas Varner – Second Base
2014 – Jake Moore – First Base
2013 – James Carter – Second Base
2012 – Gable Whitacre – Catcher
2011 – Stuart Patke – Outfield
2011 – Kevin Mayo – Shortstop
2011 – Jacob Ledesma – First Base
2011 – Kameron Keel – Catcher
2011 – Kurt Clark – Pitcher
2010 – Michael Soliz, Sr. – Pitcher
2010 – Matt Boswell – Third Base
2007 – Kevin Carter – Pitcher
2006 – Travis Raymond – Pitcher
2007 – Dillon Schuch – Outfield
2007 – Ryan Wade – First Base
2006 – Chris Green – Second Base

Most Valuable Player
2021 – Thanio Bright (Co-MVP) 2018 – Andrew Noack
2017 – Collin Beville
2016 – Noah Walker
2015 – Kyle Gray – Pitcher
2014 – Joe Davis – Catcher
2013 – Kyle Gray – Pitcher
2012 – Robby Dickey and Kurt Clark – Pitchers
2009 – David Ramirez
2008 – Ethan Cole
2007 – Trey Ross
2006 – Leo Aguirre and Max Herschap

Best Offensive Player
2018 – Jacob Ledesma
2017 – Jonathan Mendez
2016 – Chris Alanis
2015 – Joe Davis – Catcher
2014 – Joe Davis – Catcher
2013 – James Carter & Rhett Kruger
2012 – Austin Eschenberg – Right Field
2009 – Patrick Rubio
2008 – Reid Kruger
2007 – Cameron Sellstrom
2006 – Leo Aguirre

Best Defensive Player
2022 – Mayson Winters – SS

2018 – Seth Werchan
2017 – Jordan Landel
2016 – Roy Ramirez
2015 – Thomas Varner – SS
2014 – Thomas Varner – Shortstop
2013 – Gable Whitacre – Catcher
2012 – Gable Whitacre – Catcher
2011 – Kevin Mayo – Shortstop
2009 – Josh Price
2008 – Christian Delgado & Reid Kruger
2007 – Nathan Hille
2006 – Trey Ross

Bulldog Pride
2018 – Matthew Wheeler
2017 – Jordan Landel
2016 – Cameron Clark/Max Jacoby
2015 – Chris Logan – Pitcher
2014 – Sean Crowley – Catcher
2013 – Julian Villarreal – Outfielder
2012 – Jay-Conor Kruczkowski – Catcher
2009 – Josh Price
2008 – Blake Bohuslav & Miguel Maldonado
2007 – Jackson Dyre-Borowicz
2006 – Kenny Matthews
Coach Fowler Award
2018 – Nick Powers
2017 – Seth Werchan
2016 – Wade Smith
2015 – Preston Wheeler – Pitcher
2014 – Colton Towns – Pitcher
2013 – Rhett Kruger – Shortstop
2012 – Austin Lucas – Pitcher/First Base
2009 – Jeffrey Blume
2008 – Trey Folmar
2007 – Kevin Carter
2006 – Chris Green and Leo Aguirre